Nominations have now closed for the 2022 triennial local authority elections. Listed below are details of the confirmed candidates for Christchurch City Council.
Where elections are required they will be conducted by postal voting using the First Past the Post electoral system. Voting will open on Friday 16 September 2022 and will close at 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2022.
Mayor (1 required) |
||
BROMLEY | Carl | (Independent - I Hear I Care) |
CHIRNSIDE | Mark | (Chirny for Mayor) |
HANSEN | Tubby | (Economic Euthenics) |
JELLEY | Stephen | (Stop the Stadium) |
KINGI-PATTERSON | Drucilla | (Independent) |
MAUGER | Phil | (Let's Get Stuff Done) |
MEATES | David | (Listens, Leads and Gets Results) |
NITRO | Nikora | (Independent) |
PARK | Sam | |
THE WIZARD OF NZ | (Independent) | |
WAKEMAN | Peter | (Independent) |
Banks Peninsula Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
DYER | Jeremy | |
FIELDS | Tyrone | (The People's Choice) |
HARRISON | Nigel | (Independent) |
ORNSBY | Libby | (Best for Banks Peninsula) |
PEDEN | Victoria (Tori) | (Your Voice for Banks Peninsula) |
SMITH | JJ | |
WINTER | Scotty | (Independent) |
Burwood Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
BARBER |
Kelly |
(Independent for Burwood) |
LOMAX | Michelle | (Labour) |
WILSON | Mike | (A True Independent) |
Cashmere Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
FARRELLY | Colleen | (Independent) |
LESLIE | Keir | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
SCANDRETT | Tim | (Truly Independent) |
Central Ward Councillor (1 required) | ||
DAVIDS | Alexandra | (Independent) |
MCLELLAN | Jake | (Labour) |
MCPAIKE | Stephen | (Independent) |
Coastal Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
CROSS | Don | (Independent) |
DONOVAN | Celeste | (Independent - Let's Make Waves) |
MONEY |
Kim | (Independent) |
Fendalton Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
GOUGH | James | (Independent Citizens) |
MEURK | Colin | (Independent) |
Halswell Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
CHEN | Cissy |
(Independent) |
LONSDALE | Paul |
(Independent Citizens) |
MOORE |
Andrei |
(Independent) |
MUKHIA | Prawindra |
(Independent) |
Harewood Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
BENNETTS | Fiona | |
KEOWN | Aaron | (Independent Voice of Harewood) |
KINGI-PATTERSON | Drucilla | (Independent) |
Heathcote Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
GRAY | Rob |
(Independent) |
HALL | Will | (Independent Voice for Heathcote) |
TEMPLETON | Sara | (Strong Communities; Sustainable Future) |
Hornby Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
MOSS |
Kim |
(The People's Choice - Labour) |
PETERS | Mark | (Independent For Hornby) |
TAIT | Derek | (Independent) |
Innes Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
BROMLEY | Carl | (Independent - I Hear I Care) |
COTTER | Pauline | (The People's Choice) |
JONES | Ali | (Independent) |
WILSON |
Mark | (Independent Voice for Innes) |
Linwood Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
COGLE | Sally | (Independent) |
JOHANSON | Yani | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
Papanui Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
DAVIDSON | Mike | (Independent) |
HENSTOCK | Victoria | (Your Local Independent Community Voice) |
Riccarton Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
CHIRNSIDE | Mark | (Chirny for Mayor) |
HARRISON-HUNT | Tyla | (The People's Choice) |
JONES | Fiona | (Independent) |
JONES | Luke | (Independent) |
SIMMONDS | Peter | (Independent) |
WALKER | Renée | (Independent Citizens) |
YAU | Sam | (Independent) |
Spreydon Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
COKER | Melanie | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
CRAZE | Terry | |
HANSEN | Tubby | (Progressive Nudist) |
LU | Sam |
Waimairi Ward Councillor (1 required) |
||
LIST | Kevin | (Independent) |
MACDONALD | Sam | (Independent Citizens) |
SAMUEL | Laly | (Independent) |
Te Pātaka o Rākaihautū Banks Peninsula Community Board |
Akaroa Community Subdivision (2 required) |
||
CREW | Jason | |
HARRISON |
Nigel | |
HUSSAIN | Asif | (Independent) |
MOLLOY | Keith |
Lyttelton Community Subdivison (2 required) |
||
DAVIDSON |
Reuben |
(The People's Choice) |
FRATER | Jillian | (Independent) |
LUM-WEBB | Cathy | (The People's Choice) |
TAHAU PATON | Vicki | (Restore, refresh, refocus) |
Mt Herbert Community Subdivision (2 required) |
||
NEEDHAM | Howard | |
SMITH | JJ | |
SWINDELLS | Luana | (The People's Choice) |
Wairewa Community Subdivision (1 required) |
||
LESLIE | Lyn | (Independent) |
MARSH | Ben | (Independent) |
Waitai Coastal-Burwood-Linwood Community Board |
Burwood Ward (2 required) |
||
BAKER |
Tim |
(Labour) |
GIBBS | Mike | (Independent) |
MITCHELL | Greg | (Independent) |
WILSON | Mike | (A True Independent) |
Coastal Ward (2 required) |
||
CROSS | Don | (Independent) |
FAY | Samantha | (Independent) |
HEWISON | Alex | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
STOCK | Matt | (Independent) |
ZERVOS | Jo | (Independent) |
Linwood Ward (2 required) |
||
COGLE | Sally | (Independent) |
MCMAHON |
Paul | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
SIMONS | Jackie | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
SINGH | Jack |
Waimāero Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board |
Harewood Ward (2 required) |
||
BENNETTS | Fiona | |
CHEN |
Linda | (Independent Citizens) |
MIDDLEMISS | Jason | (Independent Citizens) |
Waimairi Ward (2 required) |
||
LIST | Kevin | (Independent) |
MCCORMICK | Nicola | (Avonhead Community Group) |
PARANJAPE | Shirish | (Independent Citizens) |
SAMUEL | Laly | (Independent) |
WALL | Mike | (Independent) |
Waipuna Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board |
Halswell Ward (2 required) |
||
BACON | Ngaire | (Independent) |
GERADTS |
Adele | (The People's Choice) |
MORA | Debbie | (Independent) |
POLLISCO | Marie | (The People's Choice) |
SINGH | Pereen | (Independent Citizens) |
Hornby Ward (2 required) |
||
ALDERSON | Richard | (A Better Hornby) |
BRODIE | Brian | (Independent) |
BRUNTON | Sarah | (Independent) |
BUUNK | Henk | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
PALMER | Matt | (Independent for Hornby) |
SINGH | Manjit | (Independent) |
TAIT | Derek | (Independent) |
Riccarton Ward (2 required) |
||
BROUGHTON | Helen | (Independent Citizens) |
CHANDLER | Luke | (Independent Citizens) |
FOUDA | Gamal | (The People's Choice) |
GRAHAM | Mel | |
HARRISON-HUNT | Tyla | (The People's Choice) |
JONES | Fiona | (Independent) |
Waipapa Papanui-Innes-Central Community Board |
Central Ward (2 required) |
||
GAUTAM | Sunita | (Labour) |
HOFFMAN | Jamie | |
KONG | Simon | (Independent) |
MCDONALD | Kevin | (Freedom Independent) |
MCPAIKE | Stephen | (Independent) |
MILLER | John | (Labour) |
Innes Ward (2 required) |
||
CHAPPELL-EASON | Holly | (Independent) |
CHHETRI | Shreejana | (The People's Choice) |
DOBBIE | Robbie | (Your Local Independent) |
FRANICEVIC | Scott | |
MCEVOY | Harrison | (Independent) |
PENGELLY | Andrew | |
TWADDELL | Emma | |
VENNING | Juliana | (Independent) |
WILSON | Mark | (Independent Voice for Innes) |
Waihoro Spreydon-Cashmere-Heathcote Community Board |
Cashmere Ward (2 required) |
||
FARRELLY |
Colleen | (Independent) |
JACKSON | Finn | (Independent) |
LESLIE | Keir | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
SAMPSON | Lee | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
Heathcote Ward (2 required) |
||
ADAM-SMITH | Jared | |
GRAY | Rob | (Independent) |
HALL | Will | (Independent Voice for Heathcote) |
JOHNS | Deirdre | (Independent - Community led progress) |
LATHAM | Darrell | (Independent) |
LINDLEY | Tim | (For Communities You'll Love To Live In) |
ROBERTS | Carl | |
SILVERS | Karen | (Independent) |
WATKINSON | Hannah | (Future Focussed for Strong Communities) |
Spreydon Ward (2 required) |
||
CRAZE | Terry | |
GILLING | Benny | (Independent) |
HANSEN | Tubby | (A bus for Sommerfield) |
KENNEALLY | Roy | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
LU | Sam | |
TRUSTRUM | Vicki | (Independent) |
WARD | Callum | (The People's Choice - Labour) |
The following nominations were also received where the number of nominations did not exceed the available vacancies:
Waimāero Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board |
Fendalton Ward (2 required) |
||
CARTWRIGHT | David | (Independent Citizens) |
WILLIAMS | Bridget | (Independent Citizens) |
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, David CARTWRIGHT and Bridget WILLIAMS are elected unopposed.
Waipapa Papanui-Innes-Central Community Board |
Papanui Ward (2 required) |
||
BRITTEN | Simon | (Think Papanui) |
NORRISH | Emma | (Independent) |
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Simon BRITTEN and Emma NORRISH are elected unopposed.
Christchurch City Council residents who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can enrol by calling 0800 36 76 56, visiting the Electoral Commission website: www.vote.nz(external link), by texting your name and address to 3676 to get a form sent to you or by email request to enquiries@elections.govt.nz up to 4pm on Friday 7 October 2022.
Christchurch City Council ratepayers who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can obtain enrolment forms at Christchurch City Council Civic Offices, 53 Hereford Street, ccc.govt.nz/elections or phoning 03 941 8581 up to 4pm on Friday 7 October 2022. Online applications for ratepayer elector registration can also be made online: www.electionz.com/ratepayer.(external link)
Special voting facilities for the above elections will be available from 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday, from Friday 16 September until Friday 7 October at:
By emailing elections2022@ccc.govt.nz or phoning 03 941 8999.
Special voting facilities will also be available from 10am to 2pm Monday to Friday from Friday 16 September until Friday 7 October at:
On Saturday 8 October, special voting facilities will be available from Christchurch City Council Civic Offices, 53 Hereford Street, from 9am until the close of voting at noon.
Jo Daly
Electoral Officer – Christchurch City Council
Civic Offices, 53 Hereford Street
PO Box 73016, Christchurch 8154
elections2022@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8581 or 027 236 9052
www.ccc.govt.nz/elections