The information in this privacy statement applies to personal and other information collected on ccc.govt.nz.

Personal information

You can browse the website without providing any personal information. The website does not automatically collect any personal information about you.

Site use information

However, when you visit this website we automatically log some non-personal information, namely:

  • the IP addresses from which you accessed the site;
  • the terms you used to search for content on the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the last site you visited before coming to this site; and the type of browser and operating system you use, and your screen resolution.

This information cannot be used to identify you and will be used only for the purposes of system administration, reporting within the Council, and to audit the use of the site. 

Cookies and analytics

Christchurch City Council websites use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel and Crazy Egg (services that provide aggregated reports on website activity) to better understand how our sites can be improved.  These services rely on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on your computer.  For details on what information is collected via these cookies, and how it is stored and used, see Google's privacy policy,(external link) Facebook's data (external link)policy or Crazy Egg's privacy policy(external link).

Opting out

We fully understand that some people do not want their online activity to be tracked even if it is being used anonymously.

The following links/information shows you how to opt-out from each service we use:

Meeting webcasts

The Christchurch City Council webcasts and holds records of its public meetings. This is in the public interest to have transparent and accessible decision-making at public meetings.

The footage will be publicly available and can be accessed on our website. The Council holds the information through its agent Tandem Studios.

Most of the filming will cover elected members as they speak and debate at the meeting. The filming may also include shots of the public in the background and anyone speaking at a public forum.

Privacy Act

The Christchurch City Council is required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.  Personal information is collected, held and used in accordance with the principles set out in that Act.  In particular, the Council will:

  1. use personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected;
  2. retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected;
  3. release personal information to a third party only when required to or permitted to by law, if you have authorised the release or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may inquire about and seek access to personal information about you or request information under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 by contacting the Council.

If you think that the Council has breached the Privacy Act or if you would like to find out more about the Council's obligations you can contact the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline  0800 803 909.