Christchurch City Council 2016 Triennial Elections.

Declaration of official results

Christchurch City Council 2016 Triennial Elections Official Results [PDF, 163 KB]

All ordinary and special votes have been counted. Results are final. Official results were issued on 15 October 2016. View the election returns by ward on electionz.com(external link)

Progress results:  These results were published at 1:30pm on Saturday 8 October 2016. Not all ordinary votes had been counted yet. Results haven't changed.  Christchurch City Council 2016 Triennial Elections Progress Results [PDF, 75 KB].

Preliminary results: These results were published at 9:00am on Sunday 9 October 2016. All ordinary voting papers have been received and counted, but not all special votes. Results haven't changed. Christchurch City Council 2016 Triennial Elections Results [PDF, 48 KB].

Canterbury District Health Board and Environment Canterbury

Canterbury District Health Board 2016 Triennial Elections Results(external link) and Environment Canterbury 2016 Triennial Elections  Results(external link) released by their Electoral Officer.

Results by Ward

The final result for the Christchurch City Council elections held on Saturday 8 October 2016 is as follows.

Mayor

Lianne DALZIEL is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Lianne DALZIEL

Best for Christchurch  75,524

John MINTO

Keep Our Assets Canterbury  13,117

Tubby HANSEN

Economic Euthenics 1,414

INFORMAL 82
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 2,798

View number of votes for Mayoral candidates by ward [PDF, 56 KB] [PDF 60KB]

Banks Peninsula Ward

Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Andrew TURNER is elected unoppposed. 

Name Affiliation
Andrew TURNER The People's Choice 

Akaroa Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Janis HALEY and Pam RICHARDSON are declared elected. 

Name Affiliation Votes received
Pam RICHARDSON   631
Janis HALEY   485
Keith MOLLOY   354

INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 21

Lyttelton Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Jed O'DONOGHUE and Christine WILSON are elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Jed O'DONOGHUE  
Christine WILSON Independent

Mount Herbert Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Felix DAWSON and John MCLISTER are elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Felix DAWSON Independent
John MCLISTER  

Wairewa Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board - Electing 1 Member

Tori PEDEN is elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Tori PEDEN  

Burwood Ward

Burwood Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Glenn LIVINGSTONE is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Glenn LIVINGSTONE

The People's Choice - Labour 4,797

Cruize ERUETI

Eastborn 861

INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 457

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Tim BAKER and Linda STEWART are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Tim BAKER

The People's Choice 4,241

Linda STEWART

Independent 3,501

Sela FALETOLU-FASI

The People's Choice 1,765

Brian G STEER

Independent 618

INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 452

Cashmere Ward

Cashmere Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Tim SCANDRETT is elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Tim SCANDRETT Independent

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board -  Electing 2 Members

Helene MAUTNER and Lee SAMPSON are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Helene MAUTNER The People’s Choice - Labour 3,961
Lee SAMPSON The People’s Choice 3,456

Ian CUMMING

Independent 2,170

Rod (D) CAMERON

Independent 2,114

INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 616

Central Ward

Central Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Deon SWIGGS is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Deon SWIGGS Independent - Let’s Get It Done 1,400
Vicki TAHAU-PATON The People’s Choice - Labour 1,051

Dora Roimata LANGSBURY

Independent 643

Lindon (Boycey) BOYCE

  479

INFORMAL 18
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 379

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board -  Electing 2 Members

Sally BUCK and Jake MCLELLAN are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Sally BUCK Independent 1,648
Jake MCLELLAN The People’s Choice - Labour 1,355
Robin TINGA The People’s Choice 1,006
Dora Roimata LANGSBURY Independent 901

Lindon (Boycey) BOYCE

  615

Wayne HAWKER

Independent 496

Alex WOOTTON

  416
Peter YEARBURY Progressive Independent 344

INFORMAL 14
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 306

Coastal Ward

Coastal Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

David EAST is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

David EAST

Independent 2,951

Jo KANE

  1,869

Dean LESTER

The People’s Choice - Labour 953

INFORMAL 29
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 267

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Tim SINTES and Kim MONEY are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Tim SINTES

Independent 3,922

Kim MONEY

Independent 3,006

Andrea CUMMINGS

The People’s Choice - Independent 2,804 

INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 310

Fendalton Ward

Fendalton Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Jamie GOUGH is elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Jamie GOUGH Independent Citizens

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Bridget WILLIAMS and David John CARTWRIGHT are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Bridget WILLIAMS Independent Citizens 4,874

David John CARTWRIGHT

Independent Citizens 3,964

John BURN

Independent 2,276

INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 743

Halswell Ward

Halswell Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Anne GALLOWAY is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Anne GALLOWAY The People’s Choice 2,133
Chrys HORN Connected Communities, Thriving Christchurch 2,039
Peter LALOLI Independent Citizens 1,337

Kevin CLARKE

Independent 1,109

INFORMAL 64
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 405

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Debbie MORA and Ross MCFARLANE are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Debbie MORA The People’s Choice 3,414
Ross MCFARLANE Our Community My Priority 3,140

Peter LALOLI

Independent Citizens 2,634

Kevin CLARKE

Independent 2,300

INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 492

Harewood Ward

Harewood Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Aaron KEOWN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Aaron KEOWN

True Independent 2,939

Faimeh BURKE

Independent 1,659

Brian GARGIULO

Independent 1,012

Rod (S) CAMERON

Best Value for Christchurch 471

Rod (D) CAMERON

Independent 243

INFORMAL 39
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 312

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Linda CHEN and Aaron CAMPBELL are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

*Aaron KEOWN (Withdrawn)

True Independent *4,346

Linda CHEN

Independent Citizens 3,406

Aaron CAMPBELL

Independent 2,611

* Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a memeber of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a coummunity board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.

INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 531

Heathcote Ward

Heathcote Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Sara TEMPLETON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Sara TEMPLETON

Strong Communities for a Stronger Christchurch 4,095

Paul LONSDALE

Independent 2,499

Malcolm George DAVIS

Independent 486

INFORMAL 9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 488

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Tim LINDLEY and Darrell LATHAM are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Tim LINDLEY For Communities You’ll Love To Live In 3,859

Darrell LATHAM

Independent 2,528

Rosemary NEAVE

The People’s Choice - Independent 2,407

Una O'GRADY

The People’s Choice 1,996
Craig TODD   1,562

INFORMAL 11
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 782

Hornby Ward

Hornby Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Jimmy CHEN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Jimmy CHEN

The People’s Choice - Labour 3,416

Sara HARNETT KIKSTRA

Independent 976

Tane APANUI

  389

Manjit SINGH

 Independent 343

INFORMAL 35
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 223

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Mike MORA and Natalie BRYDEN are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Mike MORA

The People’s Choice - Labour 3,025

Natalie BRYDEN

The People’s Choice - Labour 2,312

Sara HARNETT KIKSTRA

Independent 1,828

Manjit SINGH

Independent 1,219

Claire EXTON

Independent 967

INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 214

Innes Ward

Innes Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Pauline COTTER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Pauline COTTER

The People’s Choice 3,842

Mel RODRICKS

  757

INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 464

Innes Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Jo BYRNE and Ali JONES are elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation

Jo BYRNE

Independent

Ali JONES

Independent

Linwood Ward

Linwood Ward Councillor -  Electing 1 Councillor

Yani JOHANSON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Yani JOHANSON

The People’s Choice - Labour 3,104

Alexandra DAVIDS

Time for Change 1,684

Scott TOOMEY

 Independent 305

INFORMAL 24
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 177

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Alexandra DAVIDS and Brenda LOWE-JOHNSON are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Alexandra DAVIDS

Time for Change 2,903

Brenda LOWE-JOHNSON

The People’s Choice - Labour 2,602

Jackie SIMONS

The People’s Choice - Labour 2,213

Jack SINGH

  1,046

INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 300

Papanui Ward

Papanui Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Mike DAVIDSON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Mike DAVIDSON

The Right Choice for Papanui & Christchurch 3,316

John STRINGER

Papanui First 2,364

INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 485

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Emma NORRISH and John STRINGER are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received
Emma NORRISH Independent 3,586
John STRINGER Papanui First  2,562

Simon BRITTEN

Independent 2,517

Nathan MCCLUSKEY

The People’s Choice 1,455

George PATENA

Independent 431

INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 443

Riccarton Ward

Riccarton Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Vicki BUCK is elected unopposed.

Name Affiliation
Vicki BUCK  

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Helen BROUGHTON and Catherine CHU are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Helen BROUGHTON

Independent Citizens 2,471

Catherine CHU

Independent Citizens 2,082

Robert WATSON

The People’s Choice - Labour 976

Luke CHANDLER 

Best for Riccarton 760

Clive Waliyaparambil ANTONY

Your Fresh Voice for Riccarton 708

Ross CARTER-BROWN

Independent 673

INFORMAL 10
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 232

Spreydon Ward

Spreydon Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Phil CLEARWATER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Phil CLEARWATER

The People’s Choice - Labour 3,909

Patricia SIATAGA

Independent 1,223

INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 324

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Melanie COKER and Karolin POTTER are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Melanie COKER

The People’s Choice - Labour 3,509

Karolin POTTER

The People’s Choice 2,799

Patricia SIATAGA

Independent 1,656

Catherine WHITE

Community Voice 1,162

Tubby HANSEN

The Busbug Bus Users Group 302

INFORMAL 7
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 325

Waimairi Ward

Waimairi Ward Councillor - Electing 1 Councillor

Raf MANJI is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Raf MANJI

Independent 4,106

Anthony RIMELL

The People’s Choice 1,762

INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 510

Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board - Electing 2 Members

Sam MACDONALD and Shirish PARANJAPE are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes received

Sam MACDONALD

Independent Citizens 3,424

Shirish PARANJAPE

Independent Citizens 2,874

Stewart HENRY

The People’s Choice 2,587

Lewis WINN

Independent 1,435

INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 655

The voter return was 38.34%, being 92,488 votes, excluding special votes.

Jo Daly
Electoral Officer
Christchurch City Council
14 October 2016