Christchurch City Council committee and joint committee structure.


Council Committees of the Whole

Finance and Performance Committee

Includes Insurance Subcommittee.

Finance and Performance Committee

Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Deputy chair Councillor MacDonald
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227
Terms of reference Finance and Performance Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 670 KB]

Insurance Subcommittee

Chair The Mayor
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Terms of Reference Insurance Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee

Includes Funding Subcommittee and Social Housing Working Group.

Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee of the Whole

Chair Councillor Templeton
Deputy chair Councillor Coker
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 691 KB]

Funding Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Deputy Chair Councillor Chu
Membership Councillor Coker
Other membership to be confirmed by the Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee
Terms of Reference Funding Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Social Housing Working Group

Chair The Mayor
Membership Councillor Galloway
Councillor Mauger
Councillor Templeton
Terms of Reference Social Housing Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy chair Councillor Daniels
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor David Corett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 667 KB]

Urban Development and Transport Committee

Urban Development and Transport Committee

Chair Councillor Davidson
Deputy Chair Councillor Mauger
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6262
Terms of Reference Urban Development and Transport Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 684 KB]


Committees

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Independent Chair Ms Kim Wallace
Deputy chair Councillor MacDonald
Members Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Cotter

Two external members
Mr Mark Russell
Mr Michael Rondel
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 664 KB]

Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner (Deputy Chair)
Councillor Gough
Committee advisor Megan Pearce
megan.pearce@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8140
Terms of reference Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 665 KB]

City Momentum Committee

Includes Central City Momentum Working Group.

City Momentum Committee

Joint Chair's The Mayor and Councillor Gough (with only one chairing at any time)
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Other members to be confirmed
Committee advisor David Corlett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference City Momentum Committee - Terms of reference [PDF, 622 KB]

Central City Momentum Working Group

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor McLellan
Membership (To be confirmed)
Terms of reference (To be confirmed)

Civic Awards Committee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Coker
Councillor Galloway
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8999
Terms of reference [PDF, 621 KB]To be confirmed

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Members The Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillors and Community Board Members are all eligible to be part of Hearings Panels to hear matters arising.

Hearings Panels are composed as required by those with the delegation as set out in the Register of Delegations (Part B – Sub-Part 3).
Hearings advisors Dog Control Hearings
Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436

RMA Hearings
Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6262

Bus Shelter Hearings
Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 4)

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Chair Councillor Gough
Membership Two external members:
Mr Murray Harrington
Mr Paul Coleman
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 673 KB]

Multicultural Committee

Chair Councillor Chen
Deputy chair Councillor Chu
Other members Councillor Daniels
Councillor Johanson
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Multicultural Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 665 KB]

Regulatory Performance Committee

Includes Accessibility Regulatory Working Group.

Regulatory Performance Committee

Chair Councillor Scandrett
Deputy chair Councillor Keown
Membership Councillor Chu  
Councillor Coker
Councillor Galloway
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 686 KB]

Accessibility Regulatory Working Group

Chair Councillor Keown
Membership Councillors Davidson
Councillor Johanson
Community Board Member Potter
Terms of reference To be confirmed by the Regulatory Performance Committee

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Other members Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Councillor Johanson
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Rockfall Protection Structures Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 230 KB]

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee

Joint Chair Mayor Dalziel
Dr Te Maire Tau
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Chen
Councillor Cotter
Councillor Daniels
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Templeton
Rūnanga members The Chairperson (or alternate of)
  • Te Rūnanga o Wairewa
  • Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga
  • Te Rūnanga o Koukourārata
  • Te Taumutu Rūnanga
  • Te Hapū o Ngāti Wheke
  • Ōnuku Rūnanga
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 699 KB]

Youth Advisory Committee

Chair Councillor Galloway
Deputy Chair Councillor McLellan
Membership Councillor Coker
Councillor Johanson
Other members including external appointments to be determined
Terms of Reference Youth Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]