Christchurch City Council 2016-2019 Committee Structure.

At the Council meeting on 15 December 2016 the Council adopted a new Council Committee Structure for the 2016-2019 triennium. 

The Council confirmed the Terms of Reference for the Committees at the Council meeting on 9 February 2017.

Details of each of the Committees is listed below along with the contact details for the Committee Advisor, please contact us if you have any questions or issues to raise with a Committee.

Tier 1 Committees reporting to Council

Finance and Performance Committee
Chair Councillor Manji
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Buck
Councillor Chen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Gough
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Swiggs
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Finance and Performance Committee - Terms of Reference  [PDF 200KB]

 

Strategic Capability Committee
Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social and Community Development Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
One External Member to be appointed by the Council
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Strategic Capability Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 200KB]

 

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee
Chair Councillor Buck
Deputy Chair Councillor Scandrett
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Gough
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Swiggs
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 200KB]

 

Social and Community Development Committee
Chair Councillor Clearwater
Deputy Chair Councillor Livingstone
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Scandrett
Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Social and Community Development Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 200KB]

 

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee
Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy Chair Councillor Davidson
Membership Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6227
Terms of Reference Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 206KB]

 

Regulatory Performance Committee
Chair Councillor East
Deputy Chair Councillor Gough
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 200KB]

 

Audit and Risk Management Committee
Chair Ms Sue Sheldon (Independent Chair)
Deputy Chair Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Members Mayor Dalziel
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social and Community Development Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
Two External Members (to be confirmed)
Committee Advisor Margaret Henderson
margaret.henderson@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8185
Terms of Reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF 220KB]

 

Civic Awards Committee
Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Manji
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Terms of Reference Civic Awards Committee – Terms of Reference [PDF 200KB]

 

Health and Safety Committee
Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor East
Membership Councillor Keown
Two External Members to be appointed by Council
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders.@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Health and Safety Committee - Terms of Reference

 

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee
Chair Mayor Dalziel
Te Maire Tau
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Buck
Councillor Chen
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Councillor Manji
Rūnanga Members Chairs of Papatipu Rūnanga or their delegates
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference

 

Multicultural Subcommittee
Reports to the Social and Community Development Committee
Chair Councillor Chen
Membership Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Livingstone
Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Multicultural Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF 500KB]