Christchurch City Council 2016 Triennial Elections.

Candidates who stood in Christchurch's 2016 local body elections.

Mayor

  • DALZIEL, Lianne Best for Christchurch 
  • MINTO, John Keep Our Assets Canterbury
  • HANSEN, Tubby Economic Euthenics

Burwood Ward 

  • LIVINGSTONE, Glenn The People's Choice - Labour
  • ERUETI, Cruize Eastborn 

Central Ward 

  • SWIGGS, Deon Independent - Let's Get It Done
  • TAHAU-PATON, Vicki The People's Choice - Labour
  • LANGSBURY, Dora Roimata Independent
  • BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey)

Coastal Ward 

  • EAST, David Independent 
  • KANE, Jo 
  • LESTER, Dean The People's Choice - Labour 

Halswell Ward 

  • GALLOWAY, Anne The People's Choice
  • HORN, Chrys Connected Communities, Thriving Christchurch 
  • LALOLI, Peter Independent Citizens 
  • CLARKE, Kevin Independent 

Harewood Ward 

  • KEOWN, Aaron True Independent 
  • BURKE, Faimeh Independent 
  • GARGIULO, Brian Independent 
  • CAMERON, Rod (S) Best Value for Christchurch 
  • CAMERON, Rod (D) Independent 

Heathcote Ward

  • TEMPLETON, Sara Strong Communities for a Stronger Christchurch
  • LONSDALE, Paul Independent
  • DAVIS, Malcolm George Independent 

Hornby Ward 

  • CHEN, Jimmy The People's Choice - Labour
  • HARNETT KIKSTRA, Sara Independent
  • APANUI, Tane 
  • SINGH, Manjit Independent 

Innes Ward 

  • COTTER, Pauline The People's Choice 
  • RODRICKS, Mel 

Linwood Ward 

  • JOHANSON, Yani The People's Choice - Labour
  • DAVIDS, Alexandra Time for Change 
  • TOOMEY, Scott Independent 

Papanui Ward

  • DAVIDSON, Mike The Right Choice for Papanui & Christchurch
  • STRINGER, John Papanui First

Spreydon Ward 

  • CLEARWATER, Phil The People's Choice - Labour
  • SIATAGA, Patricia Independent

Waimairi Ward 

  • MANJI, Raf Independent
  • RIMELL, Anthony The People's Choice 

Banks Peninsula Ward

  • TURNER, Andrew The People’s Choice

Cashmere Ward 

  • SCANDRETT, Tim Independent

Fendalton Ward 

  • GOUGH, Jamie Independent Citizens

Riccarton Ward 

  • BUCK, Vicki

Akaroa subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board 

  • RICHARDSON, Pam 
  • HALEY, Janis 
  • MOLLOY, Keith 

Lyttelton subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board 

  • O’DONOGUE, Jed
  • WILSON, Christine Independent

Mount Herbert subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board 

  • DAWSON, Felix Independent
  • MCLISTER, John

Wairewa Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board 

  • PEDEN, Tori

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board 

  • SINTES, Tim Independent
  • MONEY, Kim Independent
  • CUMMINGS, Andrea The People's Choice - Independent

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board

  • BAKER, Tim The People's Choice
  • STEWART, Linda Independent
  • FALETOLU-FASI, Sela The People's Choice 
  • STEER, Brian G Independent

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

  • WILLIAMS, Bridget Independent Citizens
  • CARTWRIGHT, David John Independent Citizens 
  • BURN, John Independent 

Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

  • MACDONALD, Sam Independent Citizens
  • PARANJAPE, Shirish Independent Citizens 
  • HENRY, Stewart The People's Choice 
  • WINN, Lewis Independent

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

  • KEOWN, Aaron (Withdrawn) True Independent
  • CHEN, Linda Independent Citizens
  • CAMPBELL, Aaron Independent 

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board 

  • MORA, Debbie The People's Choice
  • MCFARLANE, Ross Our Community My Priority
  • LALOLI, Peter Independent Citizens
  • CLARKE, Kevin Independent

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board 

  • MORA, Mike The People's Choice - Labour 
  • BRYDEN, Natalie The People's Choice - Labour 
  • HARNETT KIKSTRA, Sara Independent 
  • SINGH, Manjit Independent 
  • EXTON, Claire Independent 

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board

  • BROUGHTON, Helen Independent Citizens
  • CHU, Catherine Independent Citizens 
  • WATSON, Robert The People's Choice - Labour 
  • CHANDLER, Luke Best for Riccarton
  • ANTONY, Clive Waliyaparambil Your Fresh Voice for Riccarton 
  • CARTER-BROWN, Ross Independent

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

  • DAVIDS, Alexandra Time for Change 
  • LOWE-JOHNSON, Brenda The People's Choice - Labour 
  • SIMONS, Jackie The People's Choice - Labour
  • SINGH, Jack

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

  • BUCK, Sally Independent
  • MCLELLAN, Jake The People's Choice - Labour 
  • TINGA, Robin The People's Choice
  • LANGSBURY, Dora Roimata Independent 
  • BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) 
  • HAWKER, Wayne Independent 
  • WOOTTON, Alex 
  • YEARBURY, Peter Progressive Independent 

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

  • LINDLEY, Tim For Communities You'll Love To Live In 
  • LATHAM, Darrell Independent 
  • NEAVE, Rosemary The People's Choice - Independent 
  • O'GRADY, Una The People's Choice 
  • TODD, Craig 

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board

  • NORRISH, Emma Independent 
  • STRINGER, John Papanui First 
  • BRITTEN, Simon Independent 
  • MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice 
  • PATENA, George Independent 

Innes Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board

  • BYRNE, Jo Independent
  • JONES, Ali Independent

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board

  • COKER, Melanie The People's Choice - Labour 
  • POTTER, Karolin The People's Choice 
  • SIATAGA, Patricia Independent 
  • WHITE, Catherine Community Voice 
  • HANSEN, Tubby The Busbug Bus Users Group 

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board

  • MAUTNER, Helene The People's Choice - Labour 
  • SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice 
  • CUMMING, Ian Independent 
  • CAMERON, Rod (D) Independent

Candidates' completed electoral donations and expenses returns.

The returns of all candidates are available in the table below. 

Summary of electoral donations and expenses [PDF, 138 KB] of all candidates 

Position Candidate
Mayoralty John Minto [PDF, 980 KB]
Mayoralty Tubby Hansen [PDF, 213 KB]
Mayoralty Lianne Dalziel [PDF, 951 KB] 
Councillor Banks Peninsula Ward Andrew Turner [PDF, 824 KB] 
Councillor Burwood Ward Glenn Livingstone [PDF, 1.3 MB] 
Councillor Burwood Ward Cruize Erueti [PDF, 997 KB] 
Councillor Cashmere Ward Tim Scandrett [PDF, 952 KB]
Councillor Central Ward Deon Swiggs [PDF, 130 KB] 
Councillor Central Ward Vicki Tahau-Paton [PDF, 1.6 MB]
Councillor Central Ward Lindon (Boycey) Boyce [PDF, 2.2 MB]
Councillor Central Ward Dora Roimata Langsbury [PDF, 873 KB] 
Councillor Coastal Ward David East [PDF, 1.1 MB]
Councillor Coastal Ward Dean Lester [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Councillor Coastal Ward Jo Kane
Councillor Fendalton Ward Jamie Gough [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Councillor Halswell Ward Chrys Horn [PDF, 958 KB] 
Councillor Halswell Ward Kevin Clarke [PDF, 729 KB]
Councillor Halswell Ward Anne Galloway [PDF, 1.4 MB]
Councillor Halswell Ward Peter Laloli [PDF, 2.4 MB] 
Councillor Harewood Ward Faimeh Burke [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Councillor Harewood Ward Aaron Keown [PDF, 41 KB] 
Councillor Harewood Ward Rod (S) Cameron [PDF, 1007 KB] 
Councillor Harewood Ward Rod (D) Cameron [PDF, 2 MB] 
Councillor Harewood Ward Brian Gargiulo [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Councillor Heathcote Ward Sara Templeton [PDF, 648 KB] 
Councillor Heathcote Ward Paul Lonsdale [PDF, 601 KB] 
Councillor Heathcote Ward Malcolm George Davis [PDF, 430 KB] 
Councillor Hornby Ward Jimmy Chen [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Councillor Hornby Ward Sara Harnett Kikstra [PDF, 319 KB] 
Councillor Hornby Ward Manjit Singh [PDF, 545 KB]
Councillor Hornby Ward Tane Apanui [PDF, 6.5 MB] 
Councillor Innes Ward Pauline Cotter [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Councillor Innes Ward Mel Rodricks [PDF, 965 KB]
Councillor Linwood Ward Scott Toomey [PDF, 969 KB]
Councillor Linwood Ward Yani Johanson [PDF, 1.2 MB]
Councillor Linwood Ward Alexandra Davids [PDF, 612 KB]
Councillor Papanui Ward Mike Davidson [PDF, 711 KB]
Councillor Papanui Ward John Stringer [PDF, 3.2 MB] 
Councillor Riccarton Ward Vicki Buck [PDF, 907 KB]
Councillor Spreydon Ward Phil Clearwater [PDF, 1.5 MB] 
Councillor Spreydon Ward Patricia Siataga [PDF, 713 KB]
Councillor Waimairi Ward Anthony Rimell [PDF, 1.4 MB] 
Councillor Waimairi Ward Raf Manji [PDF, 1 MB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Akaroa Community Subdivision) Pam Richardson [PDF, 746 KB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Akaroa Community Subdivision) Janis Haley [PDF, 1.4 MB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Akaroa Community Subdivision) Keith Molloy [PDF, 529 KB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Lyttelton Community Subdivision) Christine Wilson [PDF, 601 KB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Lyttelton Community Subdivision) Jed O'Donoghue [PDF, 2.4 MB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Mount Herbert Community Subdivision) John McLister [PDF, 121 KB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Mount Herbert Community Subdivision) Felix Dawson [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Banks Peninsula Community Board (Wairewa Community Subdivision) Tori Peden [PDF, 1.4 MB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Burwood Ward) Sela Faletolu-Fasi [PDF, 1.3 MB]
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Burwood Ward) Tim Baker [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Burwood Ward) Linda Stewart [PDF, 994 KB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Burwood Ward) Brian G Steer [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Coastal Ward) Tim Sintes [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Coastal Ward) Kim Money [PDF, 972 KB] 
Coastal-Burwood Community Board (Coastal Ward) Andrea Cummings [PDF, 2.2 MB] 
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Fendalton Ward) John Burn [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Fendalton Ward) Bridget Williams [PDF, 702 KB]
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Fendalton Ward) David Cartwright [PDF, 860 KB] 
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Harewood Ward) Aaron Campbell [PDF, 921 KB] 
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Harewood Ward) Linda Chen [PDF, 955 KB]
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Harewood Ward) Aaron Keown [PDF, 41 KB]
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Waimairi Ward) Shirish Paranjape [PDF, 692 KB]  
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Waimairi Ward) Sam MacDonald [PDF, 1.2 MB]  
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Waimairi Ward) Stewart Henry [PDF, 338 KB] 
Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (Waimairi Ward) Lewis Winn [PDF, 2.8 MB]
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Halswell Ward) Kevin Clarke [PDF, 729 KB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Halswell Ward) Ross McFarlane [PDF, 955 KB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Halswell Ward) Peter Laloli [PDF, 2.4 MB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Halswell Ward) Debbie Mora [PDF, 1.4 MB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Hornby Ward) Natalie Bryden [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Hornby Ward) Mike Mora [PDF, 767 KB] 
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Hornby Ward) Claire Exton [PDF, 2.7 MB] 
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Hornby Ward) Sara Harnett Kikstra [PDF, 319 KB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Hornby Ward) Manjit Singh [PDF, 545 KB]  
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Catherine Chu [PDF, 1010 KB]
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Robert Watson [PDF, 399 KB]
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Luke Chandler [PDF, 177 KB] 
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Helen Broughton [PDF, 1001 KB] 
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Clive Waliyaparambil Antony [PDF, 186 KB]
Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (Riccarton Ward) Ross Carter-Brown [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Jake McLellan [PDF, 808 KB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Peter Yearbury [PDF, 572 KB]  
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Sally Buck [PDF, 1.3 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Robin Tinga [PDF, 1 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Wayne Hawker [PDF, 823 KB]  
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Lindon (Boycey) Boyce [PDF, 2.2 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Dora Roimata Langsbury [PDF, 873 KB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Central Ward) Alex Wootton [PDF, 1.4 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Heathcote Ward) Tim Lindley [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Heathcote Ward) Craig Todd [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Heathcote Ward) Darrell Latham [PDF, 956 KB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Heathcote Ward) Rosemary Neave [PDF, 1.3 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Heathcote Ward) Una O'Grady [PDF, 216 KB]
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Linwood Ward) Jackie Simons [PDF, 1.6 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Linwood Ward) Jack Singh [PDF, 668 KB]
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Linwood Ward) Brenda Lowe-Johnson [PDF, 1.4 MB] 
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Linwood Ward) Alexandra Davids [PDF, 612 KB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Innes Ward) Jo Byrne [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Innes Ward) Ali Jones [PDF, 680 KB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Papanui Ward) Simon Britten [PDF, 849 KB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Papanui Ward) Emma Norrish [PDF, 1.2 MB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Papanui Ward) Nathan McCluskey [PDF, 625 KB]
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Papanui Ward) George Patena [PDF, 931 KB] 
Papanui-Innes Community Board (Papanui Ward) John Stringer  [PDF, 3.2 MB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Cashmere Ward) Helene Mautner [PDF, 1 MB]
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Cashmere Ward) Lee Sampson [PDF, 1.1 MB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Cashmere Ward) Ian Cumming [PDF, 17 KB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Cashmere Ward) Rod (D) Cameron [PDF, 2 MB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Spreydon Ward) Melanie Coker [PDF, 1.4 MB]
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Spreydon Ward) Karolin Potter [PDF, 988 KB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Spreydon Ward) Patricia Siataga [PDF, 713 KB] 
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Spreydon Ward) Catherine White [PDF, 997 KB]
Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (Spreydon Ward) Tubby Hansen [PDF, 143 KB]