The final result for the October 2019 Christchurch City Council elections.

Result documents:

Voting return statistics(external link)(external link) show how many votes were received.

Official results

The final result for the Christchurch City Council elections held on Saturday 12 October is as follows:

Mayoralty

Lianne DALZIEL is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
DALZIEL, Lianne Best for Christchurch 48,400
PARK, Darryll Independent Move Christchurch Forward 30,086 
MINTO, John Keep Our Assets Canterbury 9,827
ANDERSON, J.T.   5,183
SCHONBORN, Adrian-Cosmin Independent 2,229
MCCARTHY, Robin Independent 1,209
MCPAIKE, Stephen   1,101
PARK, Sam   1,053
WAKEMAN, Peter STOP Trashing Our Planet 815
ANDERSON, Blair Another Mildgreen Initiative 729
WHITE, Aaron Independent 547 
GLASS, Jim Independent 542 
HANSEN, Tubby Economic Euthentic's 308 
     
INFORMAL   212
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   1,536

Banks Peninsula Ward

Banks Peninsula Ward (1 vacancy)

Andrew TURNER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
 TURNER, Andrew The People's Choice 2,677
 NEEDHAM, Howard Independent 883
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   185 

Lyttelton Community Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board (2 vacancies)

Reuben DAVIDSON and Tyrone FIELDS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
FIELDS, Tyrone The People's Choice - Labour 808
DAVIDSON, Reuben The People's Choice - Labour 719 
EVERINGHAM, Wendy   680
     
INFORMAL   0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   23

Wairewa Community Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board (1 vacancy)

Tori PEDEN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
PEDEN, Tori   226
PUENTENER, Marcus Independent 182
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   14

Akaroa subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board (2 vacancies)

Nigel HARRISON and Jamie STEWART are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
STEWART, Jamie Independent 656
HARRISON, Nigel   547
MOLLOY, Keith   296
     
INFORMAL   0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   26

Mount Herbert Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board (2 required)

Howard NEEDHAM was declared elected on 21 August 2019.

A by-election to fill the remaining vacancy will be advertised after the triennial elections have been finalised.

Burwood Ward

Burwood Ward (1 vacancy)

Phil MAUGER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
MAUGER, Phil Independent  4,267 
LIVINGSTONE, Glenn The People's Choice - Labour  3,005
     
INFORMAL   6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   150 

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies)

Bebe FRAYLE and Linda STEWART are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
FRAYLE, Bebe The People's Choice - Labour 3,334 
STEWART, Linda Linda Independent 3,282
SUGRUE, Greg The People's Choice - Labour 3,239
DAVIS, Dean   2,568
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   477 

Cashmere Ward

Cashmere Ward (1 vacancy)

Tim SCANDRETT is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
SCANDRETT, Tim Independent 4,017 
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour 3,104
SULLIVAN, Joe   403
     
INFORMAL   63
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   291 

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (2 vacancies)

Keir LESLIE and Lee SAMPSON are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour 5,010
LESLIE, Keir The People's Choice - Labour 4,428 
CUMMING, Ian Independent 2,771
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   457 

Central Ward

Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Jake MCLELLAN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
 MCLELLAN, Jake Labour 2,205
 ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens 1,236
SWIGGS, Deon Local - Independent 1,017
     
INFORMAL   6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   243 

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies)

Sally BUCK and Michelle LOMAX are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
BUCK, Sally Independent 1,878
LOMAX, Michelle Labour 1,788
GAUTAM, Sunita Labour 1,283
ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens 1,232
PEARSON, Simone Rewa Independent 790
HAWKER, Wayne Independent 537
BRITNELL, Irinka   429
YEARBURY, Peter Progressive Independent 353
     
INFORMAL   6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   253 

Coastal Ward

Coastal Ward (1 vacancy)

James DANIELS is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
 DANIELS, James Your Vote - Your Voice Independent 2,795
EAST, David Independent 2,456
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour 1,199
     
INFORMAL   27
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   132 

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies)

Kelly BARBER and Jo ZERVOS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
ZERVOS, Jo Independent 2,806
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour 2,715
SWEET, Cathy For Communities You'll Love To Live In 2,585
TAVETE, Rebecca   1,813
BRAGG, Soozie   1,244
     
INFORMAL   3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   343 

Fendalton Ward

Fendalton Ward (1 vacancy)

James GOUGH is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
GOUGH, James Independent Citizens 6,053
BENSON, David Conservative Independent 1,001
WAKEMAN, Peter STOP Trashing Our Planet 590
     
INFORMAL   25
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   454 

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)

David CARTWRIGHT and Bridget WILLIAMS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
WILLIAMS, Bridget Independent Citizens 4,490 
CARTWRIGHT, David Independent Citizens 4,089
BURN, John Independent 2,568
BENSON, David Conservative Independent 1,395
HAMPTON, Peter   1,157
     
INFORMAL   5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   541 

Halswell Ward

Halswell Ward (1 vacancy)

Anne GALLOWAY is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
GALLOWAY, Anne The People's Choice 3,834 
LONSDALE, Paul   3,635
YAU, Sam Independent 1,296
     
INFORMAL   13
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   306 

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)

Andrei MOORE and Debbie MORA are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
MOORE, Andrei The People's Choice 4,208 
MORA, Debbie Independent - Community Focussed 3,504
MCFARLANE, Ross Our Community My Priority 2,950
YAU, Sam YAU, Sam Independent 2,183 2,183
SINGH WARRAICH, Narinder The People's Choice - Labour 1,524
GERADTS, Adele For Communities You'll Love To Live In 1,427
     
INFORMAL   4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   384

Harewood Ward

Harewood Ward (1 vacancy)

Aaron KEOWN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
KEOWN, Aaron Independent 5,365
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour 1,401
     
INFORMAL   5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   275

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)

 Linda CHEN and Jason MIDDLEMISS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
* KEOWN, Aaron (Withdrawn) Independent 4,659
CHEN, Linda Independent Citizens 3,118
MIDDLEMISS, Jason Independent Citizens 2,681
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour 1,780
     
INFORMAL   3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   202

*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.

Heathcote Ward

Heathcote Ward (1 vacancy)

Sara TEMPLETON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
TEMPLETON, Sara Strong Community: Healthy Environment 5,621
LATHAM, Darrell Independent 2,340
     
INFORMAL   6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   392 

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies)

Darrell LATHAM and Tim LINDLEY are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
LINDLEY, Tim For Communities You'll Love To Live In  5,323
LATHAM, Darrell Independent 4,972
WOODS, Gail Patricia Independent 2,605
     
INFORMAL   0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   596

Hornby Ward

Hornby Ward (1 vacancy)

Jimmy CHEN is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
CHEN, Jimmy The People's Choice - Labour 3,282
PETERS, Mark Independent For Hornby 2,193
     
INFORMAL   5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   142 

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)

Mike MORA and Mark PETERS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
PETERS, Mark Independent For Hornby 2,636
MORA, Mike The People's Choice - Labour 2,112
BRYDEN, Natalie The People's Choice - Labour 1,920
WARD, Bruce Independent 1,701
EAGAR, Jolene Independent 1,606
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   193

Innes Ward

Innes Ward (1 vacancy)

Pauline COTTER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
COTTER, Pauline The People's Choice 2,602
WILSON, Mark Independent Voice For Innes 1,207
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey)  Independent Stop the Rot 798
HAU, Nigel Independent 456
PARSONSON, Cam Independent 307
     
INFORMAL   41
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   321

Innes Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board (2 vacancies)

Ali JONES and Emma TWADDELL are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
JONES, Ali Independent 2,529
TWADDELL, Emma The Independent People's Voice 2,323 
KAUR, Parminder The People's Choice - Labour 1,034
CHAPPELL-EASON, Holly   1,007
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) Independent Stop the Rot 1,004
BYRNE, Jo Independent 999
PARSONSON, Cam Independent 598
MCKENZIE, Jane L Independent 464
     
INFORMAL   4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   292 

Linwood Ward

Linwood Ward (1 vacancy)

Yani JOHANSON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
 JOHANSON, Yani The People's Choice - Labour 3,861
 DAVIDS, Alexandra Your Positive Voice For Linwood 1,363
     
INFORMAL   5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   133 

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies)

Alexandra DAVIDS and Jackie SIMONS are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
DAVIDS, Alexandra Your Positive Voice For Linwood 2,923
SIMONS, Jackie The People's Choice - Labour 2,738
KAKOI, Hana Thriving Communities 2,015
SINGH, Jack Multicultural Community, Linwood 1,284
     
INFORMAL   3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   223

Papanui Ward

Papanui Ward (1 vacancy)

Mike DAVIDSON is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
DAVIDSON, Mike Independent  2,390 
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour 1,740
STRINGER, John Independent 1,220
MCDOUGALL, Peter Independent Citizens 746 
     
INFORMAL   74
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   249

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board (2 vacancies)

Simon BRITTEN and Emma NORRISH are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
NORRISH, Emma Independent 2,894
BRITTEN, Simon Think Papanui 2,309
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour 2,291
BENAIA, Merav he People's Choice - Labour 1,876
MCDOUGALL, Peter Independent Citizens 1,782
     
INFORMAL   2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   291 

Riccarton Ward

Riccarton Ward (1 vacancy)

Catherine CHU is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
CHU, Catherine Independent Citizens 2,438
RIMELL, Anthony The People's Choice - Labour 965
LALOLI, Peter Independent 591
CONNELLY, John Independent 548
CHANDLER, Luke Independent - Best for Riccarton 241
     
INFORMAL   38
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   127 

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)

Helen BROUGHTON and Gamal FOUDA are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
* CHU, Catherine (Withdrawn) Independent Citizens 2,827
BROUGHTON, Helen Independent Citizens 1,736
FOUDA, Gamal The People's Choice - Labour 1,154
LALOLI, Peter Independent 1,004
AITKEN, Al Independent  886
PANDEY, Manish The People's Choice - Labour 696
CHANDLER, Luke Independent - Best for Riccarton  586
     
INFORMAL   3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   150

*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.

Spreydon Ward

Spreydon Ward (1 vacancy)

Melanie COKER is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
COKER, Melanie The People's Choice - Labour 3,572
GATONYI, Peter Independent 1,244
ESDAILE, Scott Independent 950
     
INFORMAL   19
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   231 

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (2 vacancies)

Karolin POTTER and Callum STEWART-WARD are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
STEWART-WARD, Callum The People's Choice - Labour 3,790
POTTER, Karolin The People's Choice 3,521
GATONYI, Peter Independent 2,171
HANSEN, Tubby A Bus for Somerfield 534
     
INFORMAL   6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   253

Waimairi Ward

Waimairi Ward (1 vacancy)

Sam MACDONALD is declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
MACDONALD, Sam Independent Citizens 4,752
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour 1,628
     
INFORMAL   1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   319

Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)

Shirish PARANJAPE and Mike WALL are declared elected.

Name Affiliation Votes
WALL, Mike Independent 4,238
PARANJAPE, Shirish Independent Citizens 3,132
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour 2,184
SINGH, Pereen Independent Citizens 1,641
     
INFORMAL   2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   349 

The voter return was 41.13%, being 102,233 votes, excluding special votes.